Active Topics | Member List | Search | Help | Register | Login
Movies
Byrne Robotics > Movies << Prev Page of 2
Topic: Blu-Ray Regions Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 9:48am | IP Logged | 1 post reply

Coincidentally, received an email from the third party seller who shipped the "region free" player, asking for a "review", and this is their description of the product: "Sony Multi Zone Region Free Blu Ray Player - PAL/NTSC Playback - Zone A B C - Region 1 2 3 4 5 6".

What am I missing, here??

Back to Top profile | search
 
Bill Collins
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8585
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 10:04am | IP Logged | 2 post reply

I`m as confused as you J.B. when blurays first came out
it was reported that along with the enhanced sound and
vision,came increased region security.My first bluray
was hackable to multi-region via the remote control,but
the hack only allowed it to be multi-region for dvd
playback.I did some internet research at the time and
was informed that bluray discs were not playable if
purchased outside your specific region/zone.As i said,as
far as i`m aware,this is still the case.I got rid of
that player because it was hit and miss if it played
some bluray discs,i even did the `updates` to no
avail.Maybe someone else has some info to help?
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
Shaun Barry
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 08 December 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 4940
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 12:20pm | IP Logged | 3 post reply


Sounds like hit & miss, depending on player and disc.  I have two Blu-ray players, a Sony and a Samsung, and both play a Zone or Region "A/B/C" disc that I ordered from the U.K. (a "steelbook" edition of THE OMEN).

But yes, some sort of across-the-board consistent logic would make life easier for everyone.






Edited by Shaun Barry on 30 April 2017 at 12:21pm
Back to Top profile | search
 
Pete York
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 16 April 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1145
Posted: 30 April 2017 at 9:12pm | IP Logged | 4 post reply

Any region free blu-ray player should play any DVD, regardless of region, out of the box. Blu-rays typically require 'switching' the machine into that region with either a code or by hitting a button on the remote. I also have a Sony and the remote looks something like this: 

I turn the player on and open the tray, then hit the yellow for A, blue for B and red for C. It has always worked, no matter what I throw at it.  
Back to Top profile | search
 
Doug Centers
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 February 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 2310
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 4:54am | IP Logged | 5 post reply

This all sounds archaic!

I guess I made the right choice a couple of years ago when I got a PS4, so my kids could have a new game console but solely for me to have my first Blu-ray.
Back to Top profile | search
 
Bill Collins
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8585
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 5:20am | IP Logged | 6 post reply

Is that a `Netflix` button on that remote? I wonder how
much they paid for that?
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 6:24am | IP Logged | 7 post reply

I turn the player on and open the tray, then hit the yellow for A, blue for B and red for C. It has always worked, no matter what I throw at it.

Tried this. No joy.

This morning I tried the DVD that came in the same pack, and that plays fine. So this is Blu specific, apparently.

Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 12:52pm | IP Logged | 8 post reply

Communicating with the seller. Turns out I had to burrow down into "Settings" and turn off "Quick Start".

Remember when all technology required was a power souce and an ON button? Heck, not even a button. A SWITCH!

Back to Top profile | search
 
James Woodcock
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 21 September 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3912
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 9:45pm | IP Logged | 9 post reply

8wait till you buy a new TV. Man, the hoops to jump through to set that up.

First thing to do - turn motion flow off. Whoever invented that ....
And whoever convinced every TV manufacturer to make it a default setting can have the same
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 01 May 2017 at 10:20pm | IP Logged | 10 post reply

I would genuinely prefer new tech to come with NO default settings. Let me just click thru the menu(s) and find what I want!!
Back to Top profile | search
 
Bill Collins
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 May 2005
Location: England
Posts: 8585
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 12:32am | IP Logged | 11 post reply

The thing that irritates me is the lack of an
instruction book,you either have to go online or worse
insert a dvd-rom into your computer! I just want to sit
in front of my tv with the instruction book and and
flick through it whilst setting it up to my tastes!
Back to Top profile | search | email
 
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 5:10am | IP Logged | 12 post reply

Another note. byw: it turns out the advertising for this unit is deceptive. It is not "region free," but rather multi-region. To get it to play different regions I have to tell it to do so, unlike my region free DVD player, which does this automatically.
Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 5:12am | IP Logged | 13 post reply

8wait till you buy a new TV. Man, the hoops to jump through to set that up.

Hopefully I won't have to do that for a while. The set I have presently is probably about eight years old, but it seems to be working....

Hm. Maybe I'd better not finish that sentence!

Back to Top profile | search
 
Pete York
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 16 April 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1145
Posted: 02 May 2017 at 10:04pm | IP Logged | 14 post reply

The issue is that region free players are a hardware modification of an existing locked unit . Either a retailer does the fix and you buy it from them or you get a kit and do it yourself. It's a work-around, thus the confusion and the different ways to reach the end. 

I was actually somewhat restrained when it came to DVDs, the PAL speed up (chipmunk voice effect) was enough of an irritant, especially when you're familiar with the actors, but blu-ray opened up the floodgates. As a statistical irrelevancy (how many people in the US own the blu-rays of WHISKY GALORE! and HUE AND CRY? 100?), nobody was ever going to serve my interests, so this has been great for me. 
      
Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 03 May 2017 at 5:25am | IP Logged | 15 post reply

I'd bought a Panasonic region-free DVD player a few years back, and it worked just fine. All I had to do was turn it on and pop in a disk. It selected automatically for the region to be played.

Silly me, I expected the Blu player to work the same way!

Back to Top profile | search
 
Vinny Valenti
Byrne Robotics Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 April 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 6109
Posted: 03 May 2017 at 8:31am | IP Logged | 16 post reply

Yeah, you are NOT going to be happy with the new "smart" TVs out there. I own a Sony 4K TV that runs Android TV. It's great to have native app support (runs games, emulators, media players, Netflix/Hulu/etc), but then there's the issue of pesky random reboots out of nowhere, getting popup notices of background apps crashing while I'm using external sources, and occasional seizing up where I need to hold down the power button for several seconds to force a reset.
Back to Top profile | search
 
John Byrne
Avatar
Beam Me Up, Scotty!

Joined: 11 May 2005
Posts: 106740
Posted: 03 May 2017 at 9:18am | IP Logged | 17 post reply

My Ex got herself a "smart" TV and has had nothing but trouble. She asks me how to correct some problem, and I have no clue.
Back to Top profile | search
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

<< Prev Page of 2
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 Active Topics | Member List | Search | Help | Register | Login